Get started6 Charlton Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chester (CH2 3PB). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2008) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 75 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 10 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 72–142 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 is 18.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 15.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £185,000 in June 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs).
6 Charlton Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Oct 2018
6 Charlton Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.6% per year over 16 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 0.6% per year over 16 years.
6 Charlton Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,467
Street avg £2,202
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fairfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

13 June 2018Most recent
£185,000
+5.7%over 1 year8 July 2016
£175,000
+8.0%over 4 years29 May 2012
£162,000
-3.6%over 9 years28 June 2002
£168,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3PB: £175,000 (2021–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
CH2 3DZ
Closest school
0.4 km
St Martin's Academy Chester. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.