Get started1 Edna Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chester (CH2 3BW). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 is 28.6% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 42.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in May 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Edna Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 19 years.
£168,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 1 Edna Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,667
Street avg £2,485
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Chester Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 May 2015Most recent
£168,000
+18.1%over 8 years31 May 2006
£142,250
+11.1%over 1 year29 October 2004
£128,000
+16.9%over 1 year1 August 2003
£109,500
+222.1%over 7 years8 December 1995
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3BW: £230,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CH2 3DD
Closest school
0.3 km
St Werburgh's and St Columba's Catholic Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.