Get started9 Charlton Court is an end-of-terrace house in Chester (CH2 3PB). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. At 72 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (72–142 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 is 20.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 18% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £182,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Charlton Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.7% per year over 19 years.
£182,000
Growth on file: 0.7% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 9 Charlton Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,528
Street avg £2,196
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fairfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

22 September 2021Most recent
£182,000
+4.0%over 7 years9 May 2014
£175,000
-5.9%over 9 years14 May 2004
£186,000
+16.3%over 1 year28 June 2002
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3PB: £175,000 (2021–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
CH2 3PZ
Closest school
0.4 km
St Martin's Academy Chester. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.