Get started9 Cotebrook Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Upton, Chester, Chester (CH2 1RA). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£392/sq ft) was about 63.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £515,000 in February 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
Council records include a two-storey extension at 9 Cotebrook Drive.
Extension: Single storey
Alteration to previously approved application no 06/1980/FUL for demolition of garage and construction of a single storey extension, amendments include three additional velux roof windows in lean-to extension
Latest sale on 9 Cotebrook Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£557,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 23 years.
£515,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 9 Cotebrook Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,221
Street avg £2,479
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gatesheath Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Extension: Single storey
Demolition of existing garage and replacement single storey extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 February 2025Most recent
£515,000
+39.2%over 7 years22 November 2017
£370,000
+51.0%over 13 years2 June 2004
£245,000
+46.3%over 1 year21 June 2002
£167,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 1RA: £245,000 (2023–2002).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
CH2 1HW
Closest school
0.3 km
Upton Westlea Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.