Get started12 Arradon Court is a four-bedroom detached house in Chester (CH2 1HW). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in May 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in July 2004. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £525,000 sits 77.4% above the 2004 sale of £296,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 15.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£525,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.9% per year over 6 years.
£296,000
Growth on file: 12.9% per year over 6 years.
12 Arradon Court outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,313
Street avg £2,726
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wealstone Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 July 2004Most recent
£296,000
+111.5%over 6 years30 April 1998
£139,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 1HW: £480,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CH2 1PB
Closest school
0.2 km
Mill View Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB