Get started10 Arradon Court is a four-bedroom detached house in Chester (CH2 1HW). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 95.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 149 m² it's 16.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (128 m² median across 9 EPCs). Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £565,000.
10 Arradon Court's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 10 Arradon Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£617,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 27 years.
£565,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 10 Arradon Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,792
Street avg £2,561
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wealstone Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

4 January 2024Most recent
£565,000
+15.3%over 2 years15 November 2021
£490,000
+216.2%over 24 years12 June 1997
£154,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 1HW: £465,000 (2021–2015).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CH2 1HW
Closest school
0.2 km
Mill View Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.