Get started3 Brooke Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chester (CH2 1HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £391,000 sits 57.7% above the 2013 sale of £248,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£160/sq ft) was about 19.7% below the postcode norm. At 144 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 13 years since the last transfer (May 2013). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
3 Brooke Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jun 2021
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey extension to side and rear of dwelling
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£391,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 12 years.
£248,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 12 years.
On price per m², 3 Brooke Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,724
Street avg £2,659
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

21 May 2013Most recent
£248,000
-0.8%over 1 year9 March 2012
£250,000
+150.0%over 11 years1 December 2000
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 1HQ: £349,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
CH2 1QX
Closest school
0.5 km
Acresfield Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.