Get started23 Brooke Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chester (CH2 1HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £392,000 is 45.2% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 16.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in August 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Mar 2025
23 Brooke Avenue has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey utility/cloakroom extension to side
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£392,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 20 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 20 years.
On co₂ emissions, 23 Brooke Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,595
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

21 August 2015Most recent
£270,000
+28.6%over 9 years26 April 2006
£210,000
+87.5%over 5 years12 April 2001
£112,000
+43.6%over 5 years30 June 1995
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 1HQ: £349,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
CH2 1QX
Closest school
0.5 km
Acresfield Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.