Get started7 Upton Park is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Upton, Chester, Chester (CH2 1DF). It has a recorded floor area of 222 m² (around 2390 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£399/sq ft) was about 79.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £952,500 in October 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 222 m² it's 18% larger than the typical home in the postcode (188 m² median across 8 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
7 Upton Park's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Trim back 1 medium sized tree by up to 1/3rd and remove 1x Holly tree
Latest sale on 7 Upton Park was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£910,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 24 years.
£952,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 24 years.
7 Upton Park outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,291
Street avg £2,911
Floor Area
222 m²
Street avg 182 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Moorhouse Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Installation of solar collectors
24 October 2024Most recent
£952,500
+28.7%over 3 years11 June 2021
£740,000
+32.1%over 15 years10 May 2006
£560,000
+107.0%over 5 years23 March 2001
£270,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 1DF: £640,000 (2025–2012).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 11.0 t/year
CH2 1QR
Closest school
0.2 km
Mill View Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.