Get started13 Upton Park is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Upton, Chester, Chester (CH2 1DF). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (March 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £700,000 sits 79.5% above the 2013 sale of £390,000. On the market in April 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. At 163 m² it's 20.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (204 m² median across 8 EPCs).
13 Upton Park's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history at 13 Upton Park is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
2x Cypress trees (T1, T2) and 1x Leylandii tree (T3) to be felled.
13 Upton Park has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£700,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 17 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 17 years.
13 Upton Park is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,393
Street avg £3,148
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 189 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Moorhouse Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Sycamore tree - 30% crown reduction due to excessive shading
26 April 2013Most recent
£390,000
+160.0%over 17 years28 November 1995
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 1DF: £740,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 10.8 t/year
CH2 1HW
Closest school
0.2 km
Mill View Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB