Get started21 Pine Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Upton, Chester, Chester (CH2 1DB). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £330,000 is 20% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 35.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £275,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 21 Pine Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 22 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 22 years.
21 Pine Gardens is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,313
Street avg £3,142
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Countess Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 June 2021Most recent
£275,000
+71.9%over 9 years14 November 2011
£160,000
-8.3%over 3 years7 March 2008
£174,500
+5.1%over 2 years28 October 2005
£166,000
+144.3%over 6 years26 February 1999
£67,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 1DB: £301,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
CH2 1TH
Closest school
0.8 km
Mill View Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.