Get started11 Pine Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Upton, Chester, Chester (CH2 1DB). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£360/sq ft) was about 70.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 84% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £360,000 in May 2024.
11 Pine Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Nov 2024
11 Pine Gardens has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Latest sale on 11 Pine Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£367,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 27 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 27 years.
11 Pine Gardens outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,871
Street avg £3,102
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Countess Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Extension: Side of property
Conservatory to side
10 May 2024Most recent
£360,000
+33.3%over 2 years2 June 2021
£270,000
+73.6%over 10 years5 November 2010
£155,500
+112.3%over 13 years29 August 1997
£73,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 1DB: £301,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CH2 1QX
Closest school
0.8 km
Mill View Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.