Get started20 Pine Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Upton, Chester, Chester (CH2 1DB). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £335,000 is 18.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 33.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £282,000 in July 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Pine Gardens changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 9 years.
£282,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 9 years.
Floor Area for 20 Pine Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,938
Street avg £3,169
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Countess Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 July 2023Most recent
£282,000
-9.0%over 1 year16 June 2022
£310,000
+44.2%over 7 years8 August 2014
£215,000
+35.2%over 6 months29 January 2014
£159,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 1DB: £307,250 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
CH2 1TH
Closest school
0.8 km
Mill View Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.