Get started136 Liverpool Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Chester (CH2 1AX). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in October 2017 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 78.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. A recent sale: £437,500 in February 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
136 Liverpool Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Extension: Single storey
First floor extension above an existing ground floor kitchen
Latest sale on 136 Liverpool Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£476,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 21 years.
£437,500
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 21 years.
136 Liverpool Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,217
Street avg £2,380
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Countess Roundabout — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2025Most recent
£437,500
+25.0%over 7 years9 February 2018
£350,000
+18.6%over 11 years28 July 2006
£295,000
+43.9%over 2 years27 April 2004
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 1AX: £400,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
CH2 1PB
Closest school
0.9 km
Mill View Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.