Get started104 Liverpool Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Chester (CH2 1AX). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 56.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold May 2024 for £432,500. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
104 Liverpool Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Installation of telecommunication pole/s Ref: WGJCHL2R
Price for 104 Liverpool Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£470,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 29 years.
£432,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 29 years.
On epc rating, 104 Liverpool Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,112
Street avg £2,388
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Countess Roundabout — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 May 2024Most recent
£432,500
+49.7%over 7 years2 August 2016
£289,000
+16.6%over 9 years21 December 2006
£247,950
+1.2%20 December 2006
£245,000
+160.6%over 9 years31 January 1997
£94,000
+16.0%over 1 year28 July 1995
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 1AX: £400,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
CH2 1PB
Closest school
0.9 km
Mill View Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.