Get started11 Brook Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Montpelier, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5LR). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£400/sq ft) was about 56.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 101 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold August 2024 for £435,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 11 Brook Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£459,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 27 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 27 years.
11 Brook Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,307
Street avg £2,829
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brook Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 August 2024Most recent
£435,000
+112.2%over 12 years2 March 2012
£205,000
+58.9%over 9 months24 May 2011
£129,000
+22.9%21 March 2011
£105,000
+138.6%over 14 years28 February 1997
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5LR: £385,000 (2024–2021).
9 Brook Road Montpelier Bristol
Sold Jun 2024
7 Brook Road Montpelier Bristol
Sold Mar 2024
13 Brook Road Montpelier Bristol
Sold Nov 2023
The Old Bakery Court Flat 2 23 Brook Road Montpelier Bristol
Sold Jan 2023
The Old Bakery Court Flat 6 23 Brook Road Montpelier Bristol
Sold Jan 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BS6 5UH
Closest school
0.3 km
E-Act Fairlawn Primary School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.