Get started3 Hanover Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barton Hill, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9QW). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£335/sq ft) was about 107.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £350,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 97 m² it's 26% larger than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 19 EPCs).
3 Hanover Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jun 2024
Price for 3 Hanover Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 21 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 3 Hanover Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,608
Street avg £2,533
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beam Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

2 November 2022Most recent
£350,000
+91.3%over 7 years22 June 2015
£183,000
+33.6%over 8 years18 May 2007
£137,000
+149.1%over 5 years1 October 2001
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9QW: £304,500 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BS5 9NX
Closest school
0.4 km
E-Act Barton Hill Academy. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.