Get started21 Hanover Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barton Hill, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9QW). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£443/sq ft) was about 185.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2023 for £362,600. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 21 Hanover Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£393,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 24 years.
£362,600
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 21 Hanover Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,771
Street avg £2,465
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beam Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 November 2023Most recent
£362,600
+81.3%over 5 years29 October 2018
£200,000
+51.5%over 6 years28 September 2012
£132,000
+88.6%over 10 years28 February 2002
£70,000
+45.8%over 2 years20 August 1999
£47,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9QW: £304,500 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BS5 9NX
Closest school
0.4 km
E-Act Barton Hill Academy. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.