Get started27 Byron Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Redfield, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9NN). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £411,000 is 11.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£419/sq ft) was about 202.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £370,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 27 Byron Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£411,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 25 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 27 Byron Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,512
Street avg £2,565
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Edward Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

27 January 2023Most recent
£370,000
+39.6%over 4 years10 August 2018
£265,000
+62.6%over 11 years24 May 2007
£162,995
+25.4%over 2 years28 September 2004
£130,000
+23.8%21 May 2004
£105,000
+215.8%over 6 years5 December 1997
£33,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9NN: £395,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BS5 9NX
Closest school
0.3 km
Redfield Educate Together Primary Academy. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.