Get started18 Byron Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Redfield, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9NN). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£459/sq ft) was about 230.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £395,000 in December 2024.
Price for 18 Byron Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£419,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 27 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 18 Byron Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,938
Street avg £2,548
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Edward Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 December 2024Most recent
£395,000
-1.9%over 2 years22 September 2022
£402,500
+53.6%over 5 years11 August 2017
£262,000
+107.9%over 7 years16 July 2010
£126,000
+240.5%over 12 years1 May 1998
£37,000
-3.3%over 10 months11 July 1997
£38,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9NN: £376,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BS5 9NX
Closest school
0.3 km
Redfield Educate Together Primary Academy. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.