Get started24 Byron Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Redfield, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9NN). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £462,000 is 11.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£443/sq ft) was about 219.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £415,000 in November 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
24 Byron Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2009.
£462,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.9% per year over 15 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 10.9% per year over 15 years.
24 Byron Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,770
Street avg £2,555
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Edward Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 November 2023Most recent
£415,000
+45.6%over 5 years31 August 2018
£285,000
+83.3%over 4 years14 October 2013
£155,500
+69.0%over 4 years5 May 2009
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9NN: £376,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BS5 9NX
Closest school
0.3 km
Redfield Educate Together Primary Academy. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.