Get started11 Byron Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Redfield, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9NN). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £408,000 is 36% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 87.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 106 m² it's 27.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 27 EPCs). Most recent transfer: January 2020 at £300,050.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Byron Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£408,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 18 years.
£300,050
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 18 years.
On co₂ emissions, 11 Byron Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,831
Street avg £2,636
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Edward Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

20 January 2020Most recent
£300,050
+76.5%over 11 years20 June 2008
£169,995
+165.6%over 6 years8 October 2001
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9NN: £395,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BS5 9NX
Closest school
0.3 km
Redfield Educate Together Primary Academy. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.