Get started116b is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Redfield, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. At 103 m² this is the 14th smallest of 15 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 21–124 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 15 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony.
It hasn't traded since January 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 103 m² the property is well over the postcode median (44 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £269,000 sits 525.6% above the 2001 sale of £43,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£39/sq ft) was about 62.2% below the postcode norm.
116b's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£43,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
116b is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£417
Street avg £2,174
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gilbert Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
External or internal wall insulation added
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 January 2001Most recent
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9LJ: £130,000 (2017–2001).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
BS5 9QE
Closest school
0.1 km
Redfield Educate Together Primary Academy. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB