Get started8 Chalks Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 9EN). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 738 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 59). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £280,000 sits 51.4% above the 2016 sale of £185,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 61.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 69 m² the property is well over the postcode median (43 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sold in December 2016, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Chalks Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Oct 2018
8 Chalks Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 22 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 8 Chalks Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,697
Street avg £3,516
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Blackswarth Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

16 December 2016Most recent
£185,000
+86.9%over 12 years30 April 2004
£99,000
+47.8%over 2 years26 April 2002
£67,000
+148.6%over 6 years5 May 1995
£26,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9EN: £216,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
BS5 9NX
Closest school
0.3 km
St Patrick's Catholic Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.