Get started6 Chalks Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 9EN). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Held since September 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 18.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £287,000 sits 129.6% above the 2006 sale of £125,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 17.9% below the postcode norm. At 75 m² the property is well over the postcode median (43 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
6 Chalks Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.2% per year over 10 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 18.2% per year over 10 years.
Price per m² for 6 Chalks Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,667
Street avg £3,663
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Blackswarth Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 September 2006Most recent
£125,000
+25.1%over 3 years23 December 2002
£99,950
+66.6%over 1 year29 November 2001
£60,000
+160.9%over 5 years26 July 1996
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9EN: £216,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BS5 9NX
Closest school
0.3 km
St Patrick's Catholic Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.