Get started18 Gilbert Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Redfield, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9DP). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £360,000 is 41.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 142.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in March 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£360,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 17 years.
£254,500
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 17 years.
18 Gilbert Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,393
Street avg £2,024
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gilbert Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

29 March 2018Most recent
£254,500
+61.1%over 10 years8 February 2008
£158,000
+35.0%over 3 years11 May 2004
£117,000
+74.6%over 2 years3 July 2001
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9DP: £178,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BS5 9QH
Closest school
0.2 km
Redfield Educate Together Primary Academy. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.