Get started25 Gerrish Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whitehall, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9DG). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 130.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £396,000 in May 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 114 m² it's 25.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 29 EPCs).
25 Gerrish Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2004.
£414,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 18 years.
£396,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 25 Gerrish Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,474
Street avg £2,653
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Devon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 May 2022Most recent
£396,000
+70.0%over 6 years15 May 2015
£233,000
+70.1%over 9 years29 July 2005
£137,000
+40.5%over 1 year25 June 2004
£97,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9DG: £340,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
BS5 9QE
Closest school
0.2 km
The City Academy Bristol. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.