Get started6 Queens Road is a mid-terrace house in St. George, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 8HR). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £347,000 is 49.6% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 20.1% below the postcode norm. At 133 m² it's 23.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 13 EPCs). 12 years since the last transfer (October 2014).
6 Queens Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Sept 2024
Price for 6 Queens Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 19 years.
£232,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 19 years.
6 Queens Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,744
Street avg £2,595
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

27 October 2014Most recent
£232,000
+132.1%over 13 years10 August 2001
£99,950
+117.3%over 5 years29 March 1996
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8HR: £355,000 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
BS5 8DE
Closest school
0.3 km
Summerhill Infant School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.