Get started12 Queens Road is a mid-terrace house in St. George, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 8HR). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 110.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £415,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Queens Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2007.
£424,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.1% per year over 15 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 13.1% per year over 15 years.
12 Queens Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,578
Street avg £2,412
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 November 2022Most recent
£415,000
+18.6%over 3 years1 February 2019
£350,000
+9.9%17 December 2018
£318,500
+411.8%over 11 years31 May 2007
£62,235
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8HR: £355,000 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
BS5 8UE
Closest school
0.3 km
Summerhill Infant School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.