Get started5 The Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in St. George, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 8HL). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£334/sq ft) was about 68.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2023 for £360,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 100 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (125 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 The Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2004.
£385,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 19 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 19 years.
On years held, 5 The Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,600
Street avg £2,623
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 November 2023Most recent
£360,000
+76.5%over 8 years20 February 2015
£204,000
+23.7%over 8 years9 March 2006
£164,950
+40.4%over 1 year13 December 2004
£117,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8HL: £426,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
BS5 8EF
Closest school
0.3 km
Summerhill Infant School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.