Get started18 Richmond Road is a mid-terrace house in St. George, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 8EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Held since March 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 19.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £362,000 sits 110.5% above the 2007 sale of £172,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 24.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Richmond Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£362,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.1% per year over 10 years.
£172,000
Growth on file: 19.1% per year over 10 years.
18 Richmond Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,024
Street avg £3,302
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Northcote Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

23 March 2007Most recent
£172,000
+43.3%over 1 year2 November 2005
£120,000
-4.4%over 1 year27 May 2004
£125,500
+298.4%over 6 years4 July 1997
£31,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8EJ: £409,750 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BS5 8DE
Closest school
0.4 km
Summerhill Infant School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.