Get started4 St Annes Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in St. George, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 8DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £359,000 is 23.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 82.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £290,000 in June 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 90 m² it's 18% larger than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 14 EPCs).
4 St Annes Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£359,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 23 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 4 St Annes Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,222
Street avg £3,104
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Wootton Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

2 June 2020Most recent
£290,000
+47.2%over 4 years4 June 2015
£197,000
+101.0%over 15 years19 August 1999
£98,000
+25.6%over 2 years20 December 1996
£77,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8DQ: £320,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
BS5 8DE
Closest school
0.6 km
E-Act the Kingfisher School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.