Get started6 St Annes Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in St. George, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 8DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £296,000 is 23.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 130.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2020 for £240,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 60 m² it's 28.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 14 EPCs).
6 St Annes Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 24 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 6 St Annes Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,000
Street avg £3,044
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Wootton Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 October 2020Most recent
£240,000
+29.7%over 4 years11 July 2016
£184,995
+27.1%over 10 years21 October 2005
£145,500
+68.2%over 4 years10 July 2001
£86,500
+57.3%over 4 years11 April 1997
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8DQ: £320,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
BS5 8DF
Closest school
0.6 km
E-Act the Kingfisher School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.