Get started5 St Annes Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in St. George, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 8DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 102.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £355,000 — fresh data. At 97 m² it's 27.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Price for 5 St Annes Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£381,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 28 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 28 years.
5 St Annes Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,660
Street avg £3,070
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Wootton Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

10 December 2024Most recent
£355,000
+44.6%over 8 years27 January 2016
£245,500
+43.1%over 4 years25 January 2012
£171,500
+58.1%over 9 years11 March 2002
£108,500
+55.1%over 4 years18 April 1997
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8DQ: £295,500 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
BS5 8TG
Closest school
0.6 km
E-Act the Kingfisher School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.