Get started2 St Annes Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in St. George, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 8DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 653 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2009. The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 sits 65.3% above the 2014 sale of £173,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 55.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 61 m² it's 27.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 14 EPCs).
2 St Annes Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jul 2021
2 St Annes Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 17 years.
£173,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 17 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 2 St Annes Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,851
Street avg £3,133
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Wootton Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 July 2014Most recent
£173,000
+12.3%over 8 years8 June 2006
£154,000
+49.5%over 3 years28 June 2002
£103,000
+41.1%over 2 years5 November 1999
£73,000
+21.7%over 2 years31 January 1997
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8DQ: £320,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
BS5 8DF
Closest school
0.6 km
E-Act the Kingfisher School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.