Get started10 St Annes Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in St. George, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 8DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Other recorded features include a balcony.
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in August 2000. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £287,000 sits 263.3% above the 2000 sale of £79,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 28.5% below the postcode norm. At 58 m² it sits well below the postcode median (84 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
10 St Annes Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.0% per year over 3 years.
£79,000
Growth on file: 12.0% per year over 3 years.
On price per m², 10 St Annes Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,362
Street avg £3,247
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Wootton Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 August 2000Most recent
£79,000
+45.6%over 3 years25 April 1997
£54,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8DQ: £320,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
BS5 8DF
Closest school
0.6 km
E-Act the Kingfisher School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB