Get started4 Avon Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in St. George, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 8DE). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a balcony.
It hasn't traded since October 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £340,000 sits 67.5% above the 2006 sale of £203,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 21.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.6% per year over 8 years.
£203,000
Growth on file: 11.6% per year over 8 years.
On epc rating, 4 Avon Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,333
Street avg £2,799
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Ripon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

6 October 2006Most recent
£203,000
+18.4%over 1 year27 May 2005
£171,500
+64.9%over 5 years19 May 2000
£104,000
+21.0%over 1 year27 November 1998
£85,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8DE: £307,500 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
BS5 8EF
Closest school
0.6 km
E-Act the Kingfisher School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.