Get started12 Avon Close is an end-of-terrace house in St. George, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 8DE). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£313/sq ft) was about 76.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £350,000 — fresh data. At 104 m² it's 20.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 7 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
Wild Cherry - Removal of lowest branches of tree which overhang the public highway, (located to the front of the property).
Latest sale on 12 Avon Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 27 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 12 Avon Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,365
Street avg £2,627
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Ripon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

31 March 2025Most recent
£350,000
+10.1%over 6 years20 December 2018
£318,000
+3.4%over 8 months20 April 2018
£307,500
+21.8%over 1 year7 April 2017
£252,500
+34.7%over 7 years28 May 2009
£187,500
+10.3%over 3 years17 June 2005
£169,950
+100.0%over 6 years28 August 1998
£84,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8DE: £245,000 (2017–2009).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
BS5 8UE
Closest school
0.6 km
E-Act the Kingfisher School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.