Get started13 Avon Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in St. George, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 8DE). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £337,000 is 23% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 69.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (August 2017). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
13 Avon Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 May 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 18 years.
£274,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 18 years.
13 Avon Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,262
Street avg £2,644
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Ripon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 August 2017Most recent
£274,000
+40.5%over 3 years13 September 2013
£195,000
+21.9%over 4 years27 February 2009
£160,000
+52.4%over 8 years8 September 2000
£105,000
+25.0%over 1 year23 April 1999
£83,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8DE: £307,500 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
BS5 8DE
Closest school
0.6 km
E-Act the Kingfisher School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.