Get started3 Avon Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in St. George, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 8DE). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Held since December 2006 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £280,000 sits 77.2% above the 2006 sale of £158,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 38.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it sits well below the postcode median (87 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
3 Avon Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.7% per year over 8 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: 11.7% per year over 8 years.
On floor area, 3 Avon Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,633
Street avg £2,749
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Ripon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 December 2006Most recent
£158,000
+7.1%over 2 years14 May 2004
£147,500
+132.3%over 5 years25 September 1998
£63,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8DE: £307,500 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
BS5 8DJ
Closest school
0.6 km
E-Act the Kingfisher School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.