Get started31 St Georges Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in St. George, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 8DD). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £345,000 is 33.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 55.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
31 St Georges Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jun 2023
31 St Georges Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 20 years.
£258,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 31 St Georges Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,804
Street avg £2,535
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Ripon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

14 July 2017Most recent
£258,000
+39.5%over 3 years31 October 2013
£185,000
+0.8%over 6 years8 December 2006
£183,450
+15.7%over 3 years13 August 2003
£158,500
+68.6%over 3 years21 December 1999
£94,000
+17.6%over 2 years19 December 1997
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8DD: £290,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
BS5 8DE
Closest school
0.6 km
E-Act the Kingfisher School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.