Get started38 Butlers Close is a one-bedroom detached house in Bristol (BS5 8AW). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on electricity. At 41 m² this is the 6th smallest of 43 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 13–64 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 43 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£442/sq ft) was about 182.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2023 for £195,000.
38 Butlers Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 27 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 27 years.
38 Butlers Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,756
Street avg £2,853
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Wootton Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

28 April 2023Most recent
£195,000
+33.6%over 2 years25 February 2021
£146,000
+16.8%over 13 years14 December 2007
£125,000
+47.1%over 5 years30 July 2002
£84,950
+73.4%over 6 years5 January 1996
£48,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8AW: £203,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
BS5 8AW
Closest school
0.7 km
E-Act the Kingfisher School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.