Get started2 Butlers Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bristol (BS5 8AW). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. At 59 m² this is the 40th smallest of 43 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 13–64 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 43 units on file. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 94.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² the property is well over the postcode median (43 m² across 42 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £195,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Butlers Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Nov 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 26 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 2 Butlers Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,305
Street avg £2,889
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Wootton Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

24 June 2021Most recent
£195,000
+41.8%over 7 years27 February 2014
£137,500
-2.5%over 6 years28 March 2007
£141,000
+23.7%over 2 years23 May 2004
£114,000
+140.0%over 5 years22 January 1999
£47,500
-3.1%over 3 years31 January 1995
£48,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8AW: £203,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
BS5 8AB
Closest school
0.7 km
E-Act the Kingfisher School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.