Get started17 Butlers Close is a one-bedroom detached house in Bristol (BS5 8AW). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. At 46 m² this is the 24th smallest of 43 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 13–64 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 43 units on file. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£375/sq ft) was about 122.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £185,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 17 Butlers Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 27 years.
£185,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 27 years.
17 Butlers Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,033
Street avg £2,871
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Wootton Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

12 August 2022Most recent
£185,500
+51.4%over 14 years21 December 2007
£122,500
+11.4%over 3 years26 May 2004
£110,000
+83.3%over 2 years31 May 2001
£60,000
+14.3%over 1 year26 November 1999
£52,500
+20.7%over 4 years25 May 1995
£43,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8AW: £203,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
BS5 8AW
Closest school
0.7 km
E-Act the Kingfisher School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.