Get started6 Poplar Road is a mid-terrace house in Speedwell, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 7TP). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since December 2007, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 sits 144.6% above the 2007 sale of £112,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£125/sq ft) was about 36.9% below the postcode norm. At 83 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Poplar Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 1 year.
£112,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 1 year.
On price per m², 6 Poplar Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,349
Street avg £9,408
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ventnor Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

13 December 2007Most recent
£112,000
+9.3%6 November 2007
£102,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7TP: £217,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Bristol Brunel Academy. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB