Get started20 Poplar Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Speedwell, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 7TP). It has a recorded floor area of 6 m² (around 61 sq ft) and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £20,000 is 90.8% below the 2021 sale of £217,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£3,537/sq ft) was about 1712.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 6 m² it sits well below the postcode median (68 m² across 28 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £217,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
20 Poplar Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jan 2022
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£20,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 9 years.
£217,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 9 years.
20 Poplar Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£38,070
Street avg £2,063
Floor Area
6 m²
Street avg 78 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ventnor Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

17 September 2021Most recent
£217,000
+50.7%over 8 years28 September 2012
£144,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7TP: £194,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 11 years
BS5 7LZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Bristol Brunel Academy. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB