Get started19 Poplar Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Speedwell, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 7TP). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. At 59 m² this is the 5th smallest of 29 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 6–95 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 29 units on file. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 is 21.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 57.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £194,000 in January 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
19 Poplar Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
19 Poplar Road saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 9 years.
£194,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 9 years.
On price per m², 19 Poplar Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,288
Street avg £2,865
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ventnor Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 January 2022Most recent
£194,000
+17.6%over 3 years26 March 2018
£165,000
-1.5%over 1 year7 December 2016
£167,500
+34.0%over 3 years27 December 2012
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7TP: £217,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
BS5 7LZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Bristol Brunel Academy. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.