Get started14 Poplar Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Speedwell, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 7TP). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. At 65 m² this is the 15th smallest of 29 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 6–95 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 29 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£337/sq ft) was about 71% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £235,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 Poplar Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
14 Poplar Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2012.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 12 years.
£235,500
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 12 years.
On price per m², 14 Poplar Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,623
Street avg £2,798
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ventnor Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 November 2024Most recent
£235,500
+42.7%over 8 years15 April 2016
£165,000
+33.6%over 2 years28 March 2014
£123,500
+7.4%over 1 year28 September 2012
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7TP: £194,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
BS5 7LZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Bristol Brunel Academy. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.