Get started20 Brook Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Speedwell, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 7TE). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 851 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £326,000 sits 92.2% above the 2015 sale of £169,615. 11 years since the last transfer (November 2015). At 79 m² it's 15.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 22 EPCs).
20 Brook Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Oct 2021
20 Brook Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 10 years.
£169,615
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 10 years.
Years Held for 20 Brook Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,144
Street avg £2,552
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crofts End — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

6 November 2015Most recent
£169,615
+28.5%over 3 years26 October 2012
£132,000
+10.0%over 7 years24 June 2005
£119,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7TE: £240,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BS5 7AU
Closest school
0.6 km
Summerhill Academy. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.