Get started24 Brook Road is a mid-terrace house in Speedwell, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 7TE). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £310,000 is 29.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 33.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £240,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 77 m² it's 18.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 22 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 24 Brook Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 21 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 21 years.
24 Brook Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,117
Street avg £2,430
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crofts End — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 December 2020Most recent
£240,000
+37.1%over 5 years17 July 2015
£175,000
+19.9%over 7 years22 July 2007
£146,000
+178.1%over 7 years27 August 1999
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7TE: £236,600 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Summerhill Academy. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.